B.H. v. Gold Fields Mining Corp. , 506 F. Supp. 2d 792 ( 2007 )
[…] Defendants have presented alternate arguments on the issue of injunctive relief, and the Court will consider whether federal law permits plaintiffs to proceed with their claims for abatement or if plaintiffs' claims for abatement should be stayed under the doctrine of primary jurisdiction.

    B.

    Defendants assert that they would be required to violate CERCLA if the Court were to order abatement in this case. Plaintiffs respond that CERCLA does not limit the Court's authority to order abatement under a state law nuisance claim. Defendants rely on 42 U.S.C. § 9622(e)(6), which provides:

    When either the President, or a potentially responsible party pursuant to an administrative order or consent decree under this chapter, has initiated a remedial investigation and feasibility study for a particular facility under this chapter, no potentially responsible party may undertake any remedial action at the facility unless such remedial action has been authorized by the President.

    The parties do not dispute that the EPA has undertaken a remedial investigation at the Tar Creek site, and that the EPA is currently remediating residential yards.