City of San Antonio v. Johnson , 186 S.W. 866 ( 1916 )
[…] Section 123 of the charter reads:

    "All taxes delinquent for ten years before any suit is filed to collect the same shall be barred by limitation; provided, that this section shall not affect judgments already rendered, nor suits pending when this act takes effect, nor the validity of tax titles hereinbefore made and provided further, that this section shall not take effect until one year after the passage of this act."

    Section 55, art. 3, of the Constitution, which appellant claims is violated by section 123, reads:

    "The Legislature shall have no power to release or extinguish, or to authorize the *Page 867 releasing or extinguishing, in whole or in part, the indebtedness, liability or obligation of any incorporation or individual, to this state, or to any county or other municipal corporation therein."

    Had section 123 used the word, "released" or "extinguished," appellant might, with some plausibility, have contended that section 123 is contrary to section 55, art. 3, of the Constitution. But the word, "barred" does not mean released nor extinguished.