City of San Antonio v. Johnson , 186 S.W. 866 ( 1916 )
[…] City of Houston v. Stewart, 40 Tex. Civ. App. 506, 90 S.W. 49; Link v. City of Houston, 94 Tex. 378, 59 S.W. 566, 60 S.W. 664; Olivier v. Houston,93 Tex. 201, 54 S.W. 940, 943.

    The first assignment is overruled.

    There is no merit in the second assignment, and it is overruled.

    The third assignment is as follows:

    "The court erred in rendering judgment upholding the validity and constitutionality of section 123 of defendant city's charter, because the act, within which said section is embraced, violates the requirements of article 3, § 35, of the Texas Constitution, in that said act embraces more than one subject, and but one subject is expressed in the title thereto."

    Section 35, art. 3, is as follows:

    "No bill (except general appropriation bills, which may embrace the various subjects and accounts, for and on account of which moneys are appropriated) shall contain more than one subject, which shall be expressed in its title. But if any subject shall be embraced in an act, which shall not be expressed in the title, such act shall be void only as to so much thereof as shall not be so expressed."

    Section 5, art. 11, of the Constitution, in 1903 read as follows: