Com. v. Aponte v. Jr. ( 2016 )
[…] presumption of innocence; (5) the permissible ranges of
    sentences and fines possible; and (6) that the court is not
    bound by the terms of the agreement unless the court
    accepts the agreement.       This Court will evaluate the
    adequacy of the plea colloquy and the voluntariness of the
    resulting plea by examining the totality of the
    circumstances surrounding the entry of that plea.
    Commonwealth v. Kelley, 
    136 A.3d 1007
    , 1013 (Pa. Super. 2016)
    (citations omitted); see also Pa.R.Crim.P. 590 & cmt.
    Section 3921(a) of the Crimes Code defines theft as follows: “A person
    is guilty of theft if he unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over,
    movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof.” 18 Pa.C.S.
    § 3921(a). The maximum sentence for theft is determined, in part, by the
    value of the property taken.    See id. § 3903(a.1), (b).     “If the amount
    involved exceeds $2,000,” a theft is graded as a third-degree felony,