Brown v. Federal Bureau of Investigation , 873 F. Supp. 2d 388 ( 2012 )
[…] Argall Decl. ¶¶ 72–73.
    “Title III . . . ‘falls squarely within the scope’ of Exemption 3.” Davis v. DOJ, 
    968 F.2d 1276
    ,
    1280–81 (D.C. Cir. 1992) (quoting Lam Lek Chong v. DEA, 
    929 F.2d 729
    , 733–34 (D.C. Cir.
    1991)). Plaintiff gives no adequate legal objection; therefore, this Court finds exemption 3 to be
    properly invoked regarding the identifying information of those targeted by electronic
    surveillance pursuant to Title III.
    Finally, defendant withholds pen register information pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3123.
    Argall Decl. ¶ 74. “An order authorizing or approving the installation and use of a pen register
    . . . shall direct that the order be sealed until otherwise ordered by the court . . . .” 18 U.S.C.
    § 3123(d)(1). Defendant withholds “applications and subsequent court orders for pen registers,
    information regarding the target of pen registers, and reports generated as the result of the pen
    registers.”