Constitution, not from the Legislature. City a/Galveston v. State, 217 S. W.3d 466,469 & n.8 (Tex.
[…] See
    
    id. at 492-94.
    We recently examined municipal authority to promulgate certain distance requirements under
    section 109.33 of the Alcoholic Beverage Code. Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0942 (2012); TEX.
    ALCO. BEV. CODE ANN. § 109.33 (West 2007). Subsection (a)(1) generally authorizes a municipal
    governing body to enact regulations prohibiting the sale of alcoholic beverages by a dealer whose
    place of business is within 300 feet of a public school. TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE ANN. § 109.33(a)(1)
    (West 2007). Subsection (a)(2) generally grants a municipal governing body authority to prohibit
    such sales within 1,000 feet of a public school "if ... the governing body receives a request from the
    board of trustees of a school district under Section 38.007, Education Code." 
    Id. § 109.33(a)(2).
    The Alcoholic Beverage Code does not authorize a municipality, including a home-rule municipality,
    to enact an ordinance prohibiting such sales within a 1,OOO-foot zone under any other circumstances.
    See 
    id. Section 38.007