Constitution, not from the Legislature. City a/Galveston v. State, 217 S. W.3d 466,469 & n.8 (Tex.
[…] State, 217 S. W.3d 466,469 & n.8 (Tex.
    2007) (citing TEX. CONST. art. XI, § 5). However, the Legislature may expressly or implicitly limit
    a home-rule municipality's authority to promulgate particular kinds of ordinances. Lower Colo.
    River Auth. v. City 0/ San Marcos, 
    523 S.W.2d 641
    , 64~7 (Tex. 1975). The Legislature has
    enacted a general limitation with respect to the regulation of alcoholic beverages, clearly stating that
    the Alcoholic Beverage Code "shall exclusively govern the regulation of alcoholic beverages in this
    state." TEX. ALeo. BEV. CODE ANN. § 109.57(b) (West Supp. 2011). In addition to this general
    limitation, the code also specifically limits the authority of governmental entities-such as home-rule
    municipalities-to regulate alcoholic beverages. See 
    id. § 109.57(a)
    (stating that "[e]xcept as is
    expressly authorized by this code, a regulation, charter, or ordinance promulgated by a governmental
    entity of this state may not impose stricter standards on premises or businesses required to have a
    license or permit under this code than are imposed on similar premises or businesses that are not
    required to have such a license or permit"). The Supreme Court of Texas has explained that the
    I Letter from Honorable R. Lowell Thompson, Navarro Cnty: Criminal Dist. Att'y, to Honorable Greg Abbott,
    Tex. Att'y Gen. at 2 (Apr. 23, 2012), http://www.texasattomeygeneral.gov/opin ("Request Letter").