Hacienda Mexican Restaurant of Kalamazoo Corp. v. Hacienda Franchise Group, Inc. , 641 N.E.2d 1036 ( 1994 )
[…] We will reverse the judgment only when the evidence is without conflict and leads to but one conclusion and the trial court reached a contrary conclusion. Popovich v. Blackburn (1991), Ind. App., 573 N.E.2d 918, 919. We will not consider the credibility of the witnesses or weigh the evidence on appeal. Id.

    Franchisees contend the trial court committed reversible error when it required proof of scienter for franchise fraud. The requirements for franchise fraud are set forth at Ind. Code § 23-2-2.5-27. Section 27 provides:

    *1039 It is unlawful for any person in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any franchise, or in any filing made with the commissioner, directly or indirectly: (1) to employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud; (2) to make any untrue statements of material fact or to omit statements of material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or (3) to engage in any act which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.

    At the time the trial court entered its judgment, the existing case law required proof of scienter for claims of franchise fraud under § 27. See Enservco, Inc. v. Indiana Securities Div. (1992), Ind. App., 605 N.E.2d 256, rev'd 623 N.E.2d 416.