Hacienda Mexican Restaurant of Kalamazoo Corp. v. Hacienda Franchise Group, Inc. , 641 N.E.2d 1036 ( 1994 )
[…] Even without scienter as an element, Franchisees failed to prove one of the remaining necessary elements. Therefore, the trial court's error was harmless. The trial court properly ruled against Franchisees on this claim of franchise fraud.

    Franchisees also claimed that Franchisor violated section 27(2) and (3) by making false predictions, promises or representations about the future. The legislature specifically incorporated the speaker's culpability in fraud by future promise, prediction, or representation. Under I.C. § 23-2-2.5-1(f), the definition of "fraud" and "deceit" includes "any promise or representation or prediction as to the future not made honestly or in good faith." Franchisees alleged that Franchisors falsely projected gross revenues for the restaurant, falsely represented start-up expenses, falsely represented the profitability of the restaurant in the Kalamazoo area, and falsely promised that the restaurant could be successfully operated with absentee