State v. Keene , 95 N.E.3d 597 ( 2017 )
[…] regard to the sentence that should be imposed for a violation of R.C.
    2907.02(A)(1)(b):
    "(B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of rape, a felony of
    the first degree. * * * Except as otherwise provided in this
    division, notwithstanding sections 2929.11 to 2929.14 of the
    Revised Code, an offender under division (A)(1)(b) of this
    section shall be sentenced to a prison term or term of life
    imprisonment pursuant to section 2971.03 of the Revised Code.
    * * *."
    {¶12} Appellant appears to have been sentenced under R.C.
    2971.03(A)(3)(d)(i) to three concurrent sentences of twenty-five years to life
    in prison for the rape convictions. However, section (A) of R.C. 2971.03
    applies to only one who commits the following:
    "a violent sex offense and who also is convicted of or pleads
    guilty to a sexually violent predator specification that was
    included in the indictment, count in the indictment, or
    Washington App. No. 16CA10                                                    11
    information charging that offense, and upon a person who is
    convicted of or pleads guilty to a designated homicide, assault,
    or kidnapping offense and also is convicted of or pleads guilty
    to both a sexual motivation specification and a sexually violent
    predator specification that were included in the indictment,
    count in the indictment, or information charging that offense."
    R.C. 2971.03(A) does not apply to Appellant because he was not charged
    with and did not plead guilty to a sexually violent predator specification.
    {¶13} Instead, Appellant should have been sentenced under R.C.
    2971.03(B), which provides, as follows:
    "(B)(1) Notwithstanding section 2929.13, division (A) or (D) of
    section 2929.14, or another section of the Revised Code other
    than division (B) of section 2907.02 or divisions (B) and (C) of
    section 2929.14 of the Revised Code that authorizes or requires
    a specified prison term or a mandatory prison term for a person
    who is convicted of or pleads guilty to a felony or that specifies
    the manner and place of service of a prison term or term of
    imprisonment, if a person is convicted of or pleads guilty to a
    violation of division (A)(1)(b) of section 2907.02 of the
    Revised Code committed on or after January 2, 2007, if
    division (A) of this section does not apply regarding the person,
    and if the court does not impose a sentence of life without