Evelyn Bliek v. Charles Palmer , 102 F.3d 1472 ( 1997 )
[…] agencies make the individual eligibility determinations and actually
    distribute    the    food    stamps   to    the    eligible      households.         7   C.F.R.
    § 271.4(a).    The State of Iowa participates in the food stamp program and
    has designated the Iowa Department of Human Services (DHS) as the state
    agency that implements the program.               Iowa Code Ann. § 234.12 (1994).
    If a household is issued more food stamps than it is entitled to
    receive, the adult household members are liable for the value of the
    overissuances.      7 C.F.R. § 273.18.       In such a case, the Secretary has the
    authority to establish a claim against those individuals.                            7 U.S.C.
    §    2022(a)(1).     The    Secretary      also    has   plenary    settlement       authority
    regarding overissuance claims -- that is, "the power to determine the
    amount of and settle and adjust any claim and to compromise or deny all or
    part of any such claim or claims arising under [the Act]."                     
    Id. The Secretary
    has delegated much of his power regarding claims,
    including     the   settlement      authority,      to   state     agencies.         7   C.F.R.
    § 271.4(b).    Accordingly, state agencies "shall establish a claim against