Hornell Brewing Co. v. Seth Big Crow , 133 F.3d 1087 ( 1998 )
[…] services, or commercial activities,
    shall be liable in a civil action by any person who believes that he or she
    is or is likely to be damaged by such act.
    
    15 U.S.C. § 1125
    (a).
    -6-
    at 214-16. 5 The Rosebud Sioux Supreme Court then remanded the case to the tribal
    court for a “prompt trial on the merits.”6 
    Id. at 217
    .
    In July 1996, the Breweries filed suit in the United States District Court for the
    District of South Dakota against the Estate, the Rosebud Sioux Tribal Court,7 and the
    5
    Section 305e(c)(1) of the Indian Arts and Crafts Act of 1990 expressly provides:
    (c)    Persons who may initiate civil actions
    (1)    A civil action under subsection (a) of this section may
    be commenced--
    (A)    by the Attorney General of the United
    States upon request of the Secretary of
    the Interior on behalf of an Indian who
    is a member of an Indian tribe or on
    behalf of an Indian tribe or Indian arts
    and crafts organization; or
    (B)    by an Indian tribe on behalf of itself, an
    Indian who is a member of the tribe, or
    on behalf of an Indian arts and crafts
    organization.
    25 U.S.C. § 305e(c)(1).
    6
    Thereafter, the Rosebud Sioux Tribe filed a motion in the tribal court for
    permissive joinder as a co-plaintiff under the Rosebud Sioux Tribe Law and Order
    Code, Rules of Civil Procedure, Rule 20(a). The Tribe asserted an independent right