Judith Coffey v. CIR ( 2020 )
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 6501
    (a). The
    USVI intervened. See Coffey v. Comm’r, 
    663 F.3d 947
     (8th Cir. 2011). The Tax
    Court granted the Coffeys’ motion for summary judgment. The IRS appeals.
    Having jurisdiction under 
    26 U.S.C. § 7482
    (a)(1), this court reverses and remands.
    I.
    The United States and the USVI are separate taxing entities. 
    Id. at 949
    . The
    USVI “administers a ‘mirror code’ of the Internal Revenue Code that substitutes
    ‘Virgin Islands’ for ‘United States.’” 
    Id.,
     citing 
    26 U.S.C. §§ 932
    (c)(2), 7654(a);
    and 
    48 U.S.C. § 1397
    .
    Under the USVI’s Economic Development Program, bona fide USVI
    residents owe only ten percent of the income tax on their “income derived from
    sources within the Virgin Islands or income effectively connected with the conduct
    of a trade or business within the Virgin Islands.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 934
    (b)(1); 29 V.I.C.
    § 713b(b), (e)(1)(A).
    Taxpayers with USVI-related income have different reporting requirements
    depending on their residency. A bona fide USVI resident “shall file an income tax