Ricardo Acosta v. Anne Marie Acosta , 725 F.3d 868 ( 2013 )
[…] testimony.3
    B. The Hague Convention and the Article 13b Exception
    The Hague Convention, to which the United States and Peru are contracting
    states, “generally requires courts in the United States to order children returned to
    their countries of habitual residence, if the courts find that the children have been
    wrongfully removed to or retained in the United States.” Chafin v. Chafin, 
    133 S. Ct. 1017
    , 1021 (2013). The Hague Convention is not designed to resolve underlying
    custody disputes, 
    42 U.S.C. § 11601
    (b)(4) (“The Convention and this chapter
    empower courts in the United States to determine only rights under the Convention
    and not the merits of any underlying child custody claims.”); Hague Convention art.
    19 (“A decision under this Convention concerning the return of the child shall not be
    taken to be a determination on the merits of any custody issue.”), but rather to ensure
    that such disputes are adjudicated in the appropriate jurisdiction, Barzilay v.