United States v. Norris James Lohnes , 554 F.3d 1158 ( 2009 )
[…] 523 F.3d 882
    , 890 (8th Cir. 2008)
    (citing United States v. Beck, 
    496 F.3d 876
    , 878 (8th Cir. 2007)) (internal quotations
    omitted). Reversal is only appropriate “if we conclude that no reasonable jury could
    have found the accused guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” 
    Id. The evidence
    presented to the jury was sufficient to support Lohnes’s
    convictions on both counts. Count I charged Lohnes with aggravated sexual abuse,
    which requires that the defendant “knowingly cause[] another person to engage in a
    sexual act2 by using force . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 2241(a). Count II charged Lohnes with
    sexual abuse of a child, which requires that the defendant “knowingly engage[] in a
    sexual act with another person who has not attained the age of 12 years . . . .” 18
    U.S.C. § 2241(c). The parties stipulated that the jurisdictional requirements of 18
    U.S.C. § 1153(a) were met.
    From the evidence presented, the jury could reasonably infer that Lohnes
    knowingly used force to engage in a sexual act with C.L., a child under the age of