BPP v. CaremarkPCS Health, L.L.C. ( 2022 )
[…] evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party and drawing all
    reasonable inferences in its favor. Onyiah v. St. Cloud State Univ., 
    5 F.4th 926
    , 930
    (8th Cir. 2021). We affirm because there is no genuine dispute of material fact and
    Caremark and Welltok are entitled to judgment as a matter of law. See Fed. R. Civ.
    P. 56(a); Lindeman v. St. Luke’s Hosp. of Kan. City, 
    899 F.3d 603
    , 605 (8th Cir.
    2018).
    The TCPA makes it unlawful to fax an unsolicited advertisement. 
    47 U.S.C. § 227
    (b)(1)(C). An “unsolicited advertisement” is defined as “any material
    advertising the commercial availability or quality of any property, goods, or services
    which is transmitted to any person without that person’s prior express invitation or
    permission, in writing or otherwise.” 
    47 U.S.C. § 227
    (a)(5). The TCPA does not
    bar the unsolicited sending of faxes that lack commercial components. See
    Sandusky Wellness Ctr., LLC v. Medco Health Sols., Inc., 
    788 F.3d 218
    , 223 (6th