Estate of Joyce R. Petersen v. William Bitters ( 2020 )
[…] for Bitters’s misconduct.” It provided evidence that Boland had a profile on Bitters’s
    website, that the two had “collaborated on speaking engagements, made referrals, and
    exchanged financial and legal ideas over the years,” and that the two wrote articles
    together and sometimes referred work to each other. The district court concluded that
    this failed to raise a genuine dispute of material fact as to whether Bitters and Boland
    had entered into a partnership because there was “no evidence of co-ownership.” See
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 67-410(1) (“[T]he association of two or more persons to carry on
    as co-owners a business for profit forms a partnership . . . .”); In re KeyTronics, 
    744 N.W.2d 425
    , 441 (Neb. 2008) (“It is co-ownership that distinguishes partnerships
    from other commercial relationships . . . .”). We agree with the district court’s
    analysis. See In re 
    KeyTronics, 744 N.W.2d at 441