United States v. Susan Bala ( 2020 )
[…] therefore affirm. See Yankton Sioux Tribe v. U.S. Dep’t of Heath & Human Servs.,
    
    533 F.3d 634
    , 639 (8th Cir. 2008) (standard of review).
    The United States Court of Federal Claims has jurisdiction over “any claim for
    damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and
    imprisoned.” 28 U.S.C. § 1495. To recover on that claim, the petitioner must submit
    to the Court of Federal Claims a certificate of innocence obtained from the court of
    conviction under 28 U.S.C. § 2513. To obtain a certificate of innocence, petitioner
    Bala must prove, not only that her conviction was reversed or set aside on the ground
    that she was not guilty of the offenses, but also that she “did not commit any of the
    acts charged or [her] acts, deeds, or omissions in connection with such charge
    constituted no offense against the United States, or any State, Territory or the District
    of Columbia, and [s]he did not by misconduct or neglect cause or bring about [her]
    own prosecution.” § 2513(a)(2). “This statute, first enacted in 1938, compensates
    only the truly innocent, making it necessary to separate from the group of persons
    whose convictions have been reversed, those few who are in fact innocent of any
    offense whatever.” Racing