Rachel Howard v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] Howard’s additional argument that the district court erroneously determined Howard
    failed to show proximate causation. The district court thus did not err in dismissing
    Howard’s medical malpractice claim.
    B.
    We next consider Howard’s wrongful death claim. Under Arkansas law, a
    wrongful death claim allows certain statutorily enumerated beneficiaries, including
    the surviving spouse, to recover damages for “the death of a person . . . caused by a
    wrongful act, neglect, or default[.]” 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 16-62-102
    (a)(1). “[H]owever,
    wrongful-death liability only attaches when the defendant’s negligence ‘would have
    entitled the party injured to maintain an action and recover damages in respect thereof
    if death had not ensued.’ Wrongful-death actions, in other words, are derivative of
    the underlying tort committed against the decedent.” Day v. United States, 
    865 F.3d 1082
    , 1088 (8th Cir. 2017) (quoting 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 16-62-102
    (a)(1)). Here, the
    -9-