Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LL v. Christopher Johnson ( 2020 )
[…] After the hearing, the district court granted Morgan Stanley’s motion to appoint
    a receiver in part, directing the receiver “to make any inquiry Johnson would have the
    right to make of the LLCs[,] to conduct a full accounting of the LLCs’ financial
    transactions since January 1, 2015, [and to] have all the powers of receivers under
    Minnesota law.”4 In deciding that this extraordinary creditor’s remedy was
    appropriate, the court found significant the charging order provisions of the
    Minnesota Revised Uniform Limited Liability Company Act found in Minn. Stat.
    § 322C.0503, which provides in relevant part:
    Subdivision 1. Charging order against transferable interest. On
    application by a judgment creditor of [an LLC] member or transferee, a
    court may enter a charging order against the transferable interest of the
    judgment debtor for the unsatisfied amount of the judgment. A charging
    order constitutes a lien on a judgment debtor’s transferable interest and
    requires the limited liability company to pay over to the person to which
    the charging order was issued any distribution that would otherwise be
    paid to the judgment debtor.
    3
    In a lengthy Reply Brief, Johnson argues that we should ignore Morgan
    Stanley’s “attempts to expand and distort the record by making allegations that are
    wholly without evidentiary support.” Johnson made the same assertions at oral