Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LL v. Christopher Johnson ( 2020 )
[…] the LLCs or otherwise,” and to “determine whether the arrangements are a subterfuge
    for avoiding Johnson’s debt.” On this record, we conclude the court did not abuse its
    discretion in appointing a receiver under Federal Rule 66 to exercise extraordinary
    investigative powers to determine whether Morgan Stanley’s substantial judgment
    can be paid within a reasonable time.
    II. The Scope of the Receiver’s Powers.
    Johnson further argues that the district court abused its discretion by appointing
    a “general receiver” over his interests in the LLCs, when Minn. Stat. § 322C.0503,
    subd. 2, provides that a receiver may only be appointed “[t]o the extent necessary to
    effectuate the collection of distributions pursuant to a charging order in effect under
    subdivision 1.” This contention is without merit. Morgan Stanley’s motion for a
    charging order under Minn. Stat. § 322C.0503 properly relied on Federal Rule 69(a)
    and state law, while its motion for a receiver relied on the district court’s federal