United States v. Frank Vanoy ( 2020 )
[…] . The Iowa controlled
    substances statute in Ford contains the alternative elements of simulated, counterfeit,
    or controlled substances.
    Id. We noted
    that the statute’s structure shows that it is
    divisible “because different drug types and quantities carry different punishments”
    and the “nature and quantity of the substance at issue are therefore essential to the
    crime’s legal definition.”
    Id. We also
    relied on Iowa precedents confirming that the
    drug at issue is an element given in jury instructions.
    Id. at 930
    n.8.
    Virginia Code § 18.2-248 makes it unlawful to “possess with intent to
    manufacture, sell, give or distribute a controlled substance or an imitation controlled
    substance.” Virginia defines a controlled substance as “a drug, substance, or
    immediate precursor in Schedules I through VI.” Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-3401. The
    statute’s structure shows that different drug types and quantities have different
    punishments.
    Id. § 18.2-248.