James Carson v. Steve Simon ( 2020 )
[…] text of Minnesota law treats prospective presidential electors as candidates. See
    Minn. Stat. § 200.01; see also
    id. § 208.04, subd.
    1. The provisions that govern
    elections in that state expressly include Chapter 208—the chapter for “Presidential
    Electors”—as one of the chapters that “shall be known as the Minnesota Election
    Law.” See
    id. § 200.01. And,
    “Minnesota Election Law applies to all elections held
    in this state unless otherwise specifically provided by law.”
    Id. § 200.015. Chapter
    208 references Chapter 200 for its definitions. Compare
    id. § 208.01 (“The
    words used in this chapter have the meanings prescribed to them in chapter
    200.”), with
    id. § 200.02, subd.
    2 (“[g]eneral election” means “an election held at
    regular intervals on a day determined by law . . . at which the voters of the state . . .
    choose by ballot public officials or presidential electors”)
    , id. subd. 6 (“[p]olitical
    party” means “an association of individuals under whose name a candidate files for
    partisan office”)
    , id. subd. 7 (defining
    “[m]ajor political party” as a “political party