James Carson v. Steve Simon ( 2020 )
[…] state, with such powers and duties relating to the registration of voters and the
    conduct of elections as are prescribed in Title XXXV of the Revised Code,” which
    includes laws governing selection of presidential electors.); Nev. Rev. Stat. §
    298.065.1–.3 (2020) (giving the Secretary of State authority to “appoint to the
    position of presidential elector” an alternate elector, within certain statutory
    parameters, in the case a nominee for presidential elector is absent from the meeting
    of electors); W. Va. Code § 3-1A-6(a) (2020) (“The Secretary of State shall be the
    chief election official of the state. . . . [T]he Secretary of State shall have the
    authority . . . to make, amend and rescind such orders and to promulgate legislative
    rules . . . as may be necessary to standardize and make effective the provisions of this
    chapter,” among which is a statute governing selection of presidential electors.); Ala.
    Code § 17-11-3(e) (2020) (“If the occurrence of a state of emergency . . . renders
    substantial compliance with this article impossible or unreasonable . . . the Secretary