Meridian Security Insurance Co v. Lois Schmitt-Selken ( 2020 )
[…] favorable to the insured. Thomas v. Progressive Cas. Ins. Co., 
    749 N.W.2d 678
    , 682
    (Iowa 2008).
    While “[u]ninsured and underinsured coverage protects and follows the person,
    not the vehicle,” Hornick v. Owners Ins. Co., 
    511 N.W.2d 370
    , 372 (Iowa 1993),
    owned-but-not-insured exclusionary clauses have been routinely upheld in Iowa.
    LeMars Mut. Ins. Co. v. Joffer, 
    574 N.W.2d 303
    , 308–11 (Iowa 1998) (collecting and
    discussing “substantial litigation in Iowa” regarding owned-but-not insured
    exclusions); See Iowa Code § 516A.2 (permitting insurers underwriting uninsured,
    underinsured, and hit-and-run coverage to include “terms, exclusions, limitations,
    conditions, and offsets which are designed to avoid duplication of insurance or other
    benefits”). The Iowa Supreme Court, while observing that “[a]n insured has the
    freedom to elect to have different policies for different vehicles,” Walter v. Kinsey,
    
    518 N.W.2d 370
    , 371 (Iowa 1994), has upheld policy provisions intended to prevent