Soo Line Railroad Co. v. Admin. Rev. Bd US Labor Dept. ( 2021 )
[…] On February
    11, 2019, Henin, in accordance with these two provisions, filed a complaint in the
    District of Minnesota, 19-CV-336-PAM-BRT, and that case is currently stayed
    pending this appeal. Canadian Pacific now petitions this Court for review of the
    Board’s March 22, 2019 order. 1
    II.
    “[T]his Court has jurisdiction to determine preliminary jurisdictional issues.”
    Vasquez-Velezmoro v. INS, 
    281 F.3d 693
    , 695 (8th Cir. 2002) (alteration in
    original). The FRSA’s “review” provision, 
    49 U.S.C. § 20109
    (d)(4); 
    29 C.F.R. § 1982.112
    (a), permits a federal court of appeals to review a “final” order issued by
    the Secretary of Labor. “[A]ny person adversely affected or aggrieved by [an] order
    may file a petition for review of [that] order in the United States Court of Appeals
    for the circuit in which the violation allegedly occurred.” 
    29 C.F.R. § 1982.112
    (a);
    see also 
    49 U.S.C. § 20109
    (d)(4). We must determine whether, as a federal court of
    1
    Canadian Pacific provides little explanation as to why it now petitions this