Javier Gonzalez v. Monty Wilkinson ( 2021 )
[…] (cleaned up)); cf. Lorenzo v.
    Sessions, 
    902 F.3d 930
    , 937 (9th Cir. 2018) (reviewing a BIA decision de novo
    because the BIA was not entitled to deference for its interpretation of Supreme Court
    guidance on the categorical approach).
    The primary issue before us is whether Gonzalez has been convicted of an
    offense enumerated in subsection (C) of § 1229b(b). In particular, we must
    determine whether his prior Florida conviction for possession of marijuana is a state
    offense “relating to a controlled substance,” as that term is defined in 
    21 U.S.C. § 802
    . 
    8 U.S.C. § 1182
    (a)(2)(A)(i)(II); see 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b)(1)(C) (maintaining
    that cancellation of removal is unavailable for noncitizens who have “been convicted
    of an offense under section 1182(a)(2), 1227(a)(2), or 1227(a)(3) of this title”). If it
    is, Gonzalez is ineligible for cancellation of removal.
    To answer this question, we apply the categorical approach, looking “not to
    the facts of the particular prior case, but instead to whether the state statute defining