Javier Gonzalez v. Monty Wilkinson ( 2021 )
[…] We conclude that it does not.
    I.
    Javier Lopez Gonzalez is a native and citizen of Mexico. He entered the
    United States without legal permission in 1994 and again in 1999 and has been living
    in the country ever since. In 2001, Gonzalez was arrested in Florida for possession
    of marijuana. He pleaded nolo contendere and was convicted of possession of
    twenty grams or less of cannabis under 
    Fla. Stat. § 893.13
    (6)(b).
    On December 19, 2018, the Department of Homeland Security (DHS)
    initiated removal proceedings against Gonzalez. See 
    8 U.S.C. §§ 1182
    (a)(6)(A)(i),
    1229a(e)(2)(A). In response, Gonzalez filed an application for cancellation of
    removal under 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b)(1), which provides:
    The Attorney General may cancel removal of, and adjust to the status of an
    alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, an alien who is inadmissible
    or deportable from the United States if the alien –
    (A) has been physically present in the United States for a continuous
    period of not less than 10 years immediately preceding the date of
    such application;
    -2-
    (B) has been a person of good moral character during such period;
    (C) has    not    been    convicted      of    an     offense       under
    section 1182(a)(2), 1227(a)(2), or 1227(a)(3) of this title, subject to
    paragraph (5); and
    (D) establishes that removal would result in exceptional and extremely
    unusual hardship to the alien’s spouse, parent, or child, who is a
    citizen of the United States or an alien lawfully admitted for
    permanent residence.
    On May 14, 2019, an Immigration Judge (IJ) denied Gonzalez’s application,
    finding both that Gonzalez had not shown he had been a person of good moral
    character under subsection (B) and that his Florida conviction served as a
    disqualifying offense under subsection (C). The IJ ordered that Gonzalez be
    removed from the United States to Mexico.
    Gonzalez appealed the IJ’s decision to the Board of Immigration Appeals
    (BIA).