Javier Gonzalez v. Monty Wilkinson ( 2021 )
[…] sativa L., whether growing or not; the seeds thereof; the resin extracted from any
    part of such plant; and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or
    preparation of such plant, its seeds or resin.” 
    21 U.S.C. § 802
    (16)(A). Expressly
    excluded from the federal definition, however, are “the mature stalks of such plant,”
    products made from the mature stalks, and “oil or cake made from the seeds of such
    plant.” 
    Id.
     § 802(16)(B)(ii).
    The state statutes underlying Gonzalez’s prior conviction are 
    Fla. Stat. § 893.02
    (3) and 
    Fla. Stat. § 893.13
    (6)(b). The latter—the statute under which
    Gonzalez was convicted—prohibits possession of twenty grams or less of cannabis.
    
    Id.
     § 893.13(6)(b). The former defines “cannabis” under Florida law as “all parts of
    any plant of the genus Cannabis, whether growing or not; the seeds thereof; the resin
    extracted from any part of the plant; and every compound, manufacture, salt,
    derivative, mixture, or preparation of the plant or its seeds or resin.” Id. § 893.02(3).
    
    Fla. Stat. § 893.13
    (6)(b) specifically exempts “resin extracted from the plants of the
    genus Cannabis.” But unlike the federal statute, neither provision exempts seeds or
    mature stalks from its definition of marijuana.