United States v. Benjamin Yackel ( 2021 )
[…] whether a prior offense qualifies as a “violent felony”) and the Guidelines (i.e.,
    whether a prior offense qualifies as a “crime of violence”) are identical, see, e.g.,
    Boose, 
    739 F.3d 1187
     n.1; Sprouse, 
    394 F.3d 580
    ; Williams, 
    537 F.3d 971
    , here, as
    in Descamps, 570 U.S. at 261, Yackel’s prior conviction for aiding and abetting
    second-degree assault can only qualify as a “crime of violence” if Minnesota’s
    statute is the same as or narrower than the generic offense.
    Section 609.05 of Minnesota’s criminal code provides: “A person is
    criminally liable for a crime committed by another if the person intentionally aids,
    advises, hires, counsels, or conspires with or otherwise procures the other to commit
    the crime.” 
    Minn. Stat. § 609.05
    , subdiv. 1. Yackel concedes that a Minnesota
    conviction for second-degree assault qualifies as a “crime of violence,” see USSG §
    4B1.2, and that the Guidelines define “crime of violence” as including the offense