United States v. Melvin Shields ( 2023 )
[…] Id. § 2K2.1(a)(4)(A). The guidelines
    *
    The Honorable Howard F. Sachs, United States District Judge for the Western
    District of Missouri.
    -2-
    define “crime of violence” as “any offense under federal or state law, punishable by
    imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, that has as an element the use, attempted
    use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another.” Id.
    § 4B1.2(a)(1). Commentary to the guidelines provides that “crime of violence”
    includes the crimes of aiding and abetting or conspiring to commit such an offense.
    Id. § 4B1.2, comment. (n.1).
    Shields first argues that carjacking is not a crime of violence, because
    carjacking by intimidation does not require the use, attempted use, or threatened use
    of force against the person of another. Under 
    18 U.S.C. § 2119
    , “[w]hoever, with the
    intent to cause death or serious bodily harm takes a motor vehicle . . . from the person
    or presence of another by force and violence or by intimidation, or attempts to do so,”
    commits an offense. Shields’s argument is foreclosed by Estell v. United States, 
    924 F.3d 1291
     (8th Cir. 2019), which held that carjacking is a crime of violence under the
    Armed Career Criminal Act. 
    Id. at 1293
    . The identical relevant text of the sentencing