Guardian Flight LLC v. Jon Godfread ( 2021 )
[…] enforcement of a state statute prohibiting an air ambulance provider’s balance
    billing); EagleMed LLC v. Cox, 
    868 F.3d 893
    , 902-04 (10th Cir. 2017) (holding that
    the ADA preempted a state statute that “expressly establish[ed] a mandatory fixed
    maximum rate that [would] be paid by the State for air-ambulance services provided
    to injured workers covered by the Worker’s Compensation Act”).
    C. McCarran-Ferguson Act Inverse Preemption
    The McCarran-Ferguson Act precludes inadvertent federal preemption of state
    insurance-regulating statutes. See 
    15 U.S.C. § 1012
    (b). The first clause of section
    2(b) of the Act provides, “No Act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate,
    impair, or supersede any law enacted by any State for the purpose of regulating the
    business of insurance . . . unless such Act specifically relates to the business of
    insurance . . . .” 
    Id.
     Having determined that the ADA preempts (and thus supersedes)
    the disputed North Dakota statutory provisions and because the ADA does not
    specifically relate to the business of insurance, we must determine whether North