United States v. Jay Gifford ( 2021 )
[…] Id. at 21. Thus, it was “necessary [to]
    . . . impose a sentence that protects the public from further crimes.” Id.
    -5-
    The district court also accounted for potential sentencing disparities, noting it
    was “required to avoid unwarranted sentence disparities.” Id. at 21. The district court
    compared two of its previous production cases to Gifford’s. Both of those defendants
    received sentences of at least 300 months’ imprisonment. Gifford’s length of
    imprisonment exceeds the others because, unlike those defendants, Gifford also had
    a § 2260A conviction, which mandated an additional 120 months be added to the end
    of his other sentence. See § 2260A (stating that a defendant convicted under the
    statute “shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of 10 years” and “[t]he sentence
    imposed under this section shall be consecutive to any sentence imposed”).
    District courts have “substantial latitude to determine how much weight to
    give” each § 3553(a) factor. United States v. Peterson, 
    887 F.3d 343
    , 349 (8th Cir.
    2018) (quoting United States v. Ford, 
    705 F.3d 387
    , 389 (8th Cir. 2013)). The district