Cindy Tripp v. Western National Mutual Ins. , 664 F.3d 1200 ( 2011 )
[…] as request additional information from her treating physicians, seek an independent
    medical examination, retain an economist regarding her future wage loss, or conduct
    any qualified economic analysis on its own. Tripp's breach of contract and bad faith
    claims proceeded to trial. At trial, the jury returned a verdict in Tripp's favor on the
    breach of contract claim and awarded $150,000 in damages, the full amount of her
    UIM benefits. The jury, however, rejected Tripp's bad faith claim.
    After trial, Tripp moved for attorney's fees pursuant to 
    S.D. Codified Laws § 58-12-3
    , which provides, "if it appears from the evidence that [an insurer] has
    refused to pay the full amount of such loss, and that such refusal is vexatious or
    without reasonable cause, . . . the trial court . . . shall, if judgment or an award is
    rendered for plaintiff, allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney's fee to be
    recovered and collected[.]" Western argued the district court should not award
    attorney's fees because the jury rendered a defense verdict on Tripp's bad faith claim.
    The district court rejected that argument, concluding South Dakota law did not