Amber Boyer v. Schneider Electric Holdings ( 2021 )
[…] Id. at *1, 3
    . Since Unum relied here on the fact that Boyer’s conduct was criminal in
    Missouri, Amber perceives an inconsistency. But in both Harrison and here, Unum
    relied on the ordinary dictionary meaning of “crime” in applying the exclusion to a
    violation of law. Breadth of application does not establish inconsistency.
    Amber argues finally that Unum’s interpretation conflicts with the substantive
    and procedural requirements of ERISA. Summary plan descriptions must “be written
    in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant.” 
    29 U.S.C. § 1022
    (a). They also must contain information about “circumstances which may
    result in disqualification, ineligibility, or denial or loss of benefits.” 
    Id.
     § 1022(b).
    Amber observes that Unum’s summary does not mention traffic violations, and argues
    that it does not place an average participant on fair notice that the crime exclusion
    encompasses speeding and improper passing. But there is nothing inherent in the