Retro Television Network, Inc. v. Luken Communications, LLC , 696 F.3d 766 ( 2012 )
[…] IPA and is therefore liable for Equity’s subsidiary’s obligations under the IPA. As
    explained above, however, neither Retro Television, Inc. nor any of its predecessors
    are liable for Equity’s obligations under the IPA. Further, even if one of Equity’s
    subsidiaries were liable, Luken does not automatically inherit the subsidiary’s
    obligations solely by virtue of purchasing the subsidiary’s stock.4 In Arkansas, a
    shareholder is generally not liable for the obligations of a corporation in which the
    shareholder owns stock, see 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 4-27-622
    (b) (“Unless otherwise
    provided in the articles of incorporation, a shareholder of a corporation is not
    personally liable for the acts or debts of the corporation except that he may become
    personally liable by reason of his own acts or conduct.”); Scott v. Cent. Ark. Nursing
    Ctrs., Inc., 
    278 S.W.3d 587
    , 595 (Ark. Ct. App. 2008) (“Shareholders are not
    ordinarily liable for the acts of their corporation or LLC.” (citing 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 4
    -