Kindred Hospitals East v. Kathleen Sebelius , 694 F.3d 924 ( 2012 )
[…] reinstated the adjustments. Kindred appealed to the district court, which affirmed the
    Administrator's decision. The district court found that the decision was not contrary
    to law, was supported by factual evidence, and was not otherwise arbitrary, capricious
    or an abuse of its discretion. Kindred Hosps. East, LLC v. Sebelius, No. 10-00073-
    CV-W-HFS, 
    2011 WL 4729735
     (W.D. Mo. Oct. 5, 2011). However, all parties agree4
    there was a mathematical error in the agency's decision and the district court ordered
    the agency to correct that error. Kindred appeals.
    413.130(i)(5) ("Taxes not related to patient care, such as income taxes, are not
    allowable, and are therefore not included among either capital-related or operating
    costs."). It makes some sense to include this as a Medicare cost, however, as we
    previously noted the FRA tax is imposed upon all hospitals and therefore is arguably
    a cost necessarily incurred in the efficient delivery of health services as described by
    42 U.S.C. § 1395x(v)(1)(A).
    4