Kindred Hospitals East v. Kathleen Sebelius , 694 F.3d 924 ( 2012 )
[…] payment of the tax are not "cost[s] actually incurred" as required under 42 U.S.C. §
    1395x(v)(1)(A). Boiled down, the issue is, do payments from the pool reduce a
    Medicare provider's costs actually incurred? And more specifically in this case, was
    the agency's affirmative answer to this question arbitrary, capricious, contrary to law
    or unsupported by substantial evidence?
    Kindred argues that the Administrator's decision is contrary to law, and,
    curiously, asks us to look to a one-sentence definition of "refund" in 
    42 C.F.R. § 413.98
    (b)(3) to sustain this conclusion. This particular regulation states that
    "[r]efunds are amounts paid back or a credit allowed on account of an overcollection."
    
    Id.
     Kindred argues that there has been no overcollection and consequently, there
    cannot have been a refund. However, the Administrator's decision cannot be so
    narrowly cabined. In reading the entirety of the regulation, it indicates that "refunds