Pah Peh v. Merrick B. Garland ( 2021 )
[…] under Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure 43(c)(2).
    “crime of a child abuse.” We conclude that the Board’s decision cannot be upheld
    on the rationale advanced by the government, and it is unclear whether the Board
    relied on other grounds, so we vacate the decision and remand for further
    proceedings.
    I.
    Pah Peh has been a lawful permanent resident of the United States since 2009.
    In 2019, he was convicted after a guilty plea in Iowa state court of “Enticing, under
    16 years, illegal act,” in violation of Iowa Code § 710.10(3). The trial information
    charged that “with the intent to commit sexual abuse or sexual exploitation upon a
    minor under the age of 13,” Peh “did entice or attempt to entice a child under the age
    of 13.” See Iowa Code § 710.10(1). Peh pleaded guilty, however, to the lesser
    offense of “entic[ing] a person reasonably believed to be under the age of sixteen”
    with the “intent to commit an illegal act upon a minor under the age of sixteen.” Id.
    § 710.10(3). The judgment does not specify the “illegal act” that Peh was convicted
    of intending to commit.
    The Department of Homeland Security initiated removal proceedings against
    Peh on the ground that his conviction qualified as a “crime of child abuse, child