Pah Peh v. Merrick B. Garland ( 2021 )
[…] the state offense; there must be ‘a realistic probability, not a theoretical possibility,
    that the State would apply its statute to conduct that falls outside the generic
    definition of a crime.’” 
    Id. at 191
     (quoting Gonzales v. Duenas-Alvarez, 
    549 U.S. 183
    , 193 (2007)).
    Iowa law provides that a person commits a class D felony “when, without
    authority and with the intent to commit an illegal act upon a minor under the age of
    -3-
    sixteen, the person entices a person reasonably believed to be under the age of
    sixteen.” Iowa Code § 710.10(3). A person cannot be convicted under the statute
    unless he “commits an overt act evidencing a purpose to entice.” Id. § 710.10(5).
    Methods of enticement include, but are not limited to, “personal contact and
    communication by any means including through the mail, telephone, internet, or any
    social media.” Id. § 710.10(7). “‘Entice’ is defined as ‘to draw on by arousing hope
    or desire’ or ‘to draw into evil ways.’ Synonymous words include ‘allure,’ ‘attract,’
    and ‘tempt.’” State v. Hansen, 
    750 N.W.2d 111
    , 114 (Iowa 2008) (quoting State v.
    Osmundson, 
    546 N.W.2d 907