United States v. David Foote , 705 F.3d 305 ( 2013 )
[…] the level of culpability involved; and (v) the degree to which the commission of the
    offense indicates a likelihood of recurring criminal conduct.” § 4A1.2 cmt. n.12(A).
    The punishments as well as the perceived seriousness of minor traffic
    infractions are similar to those for possession of small amounts of marijuana. Both
    are petty misdemeanors under Minnesota law. 
    Minn. Stat. § 169.89
    , subd. 1 (traffic
    infractions); § 152.027, subd. 4 (small amounts of marijuana). Both have a maximum
    fine of $300. § 169.89, subd. 2 (“If convicted [of a minor traffic infraction], the
    person is not subject to imprisonment but shall be punished by a fine of not more than
    $300.”); § 609.02, subd. 4a (“‘Petty misdemeanor’ means a petty offense which is
    prohibited by statute, which does not constitute a crime and for which a sentence of
    a fine of not more than $300 may be imposed.”). However, a conviction for
    marijuana possession is more serious than a minor traffic infraction because the
    statute requires the defendant to attend a drug-education program (unless the court
    finds, in writing, it is inappropriate). § 152.027, subd. 4.