Far East Aluminium Works Co. v. Viracon, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] They are, for lack of a better word, “the consequence of special circumstances known
    to or reasonably supposed to have been contemplated by the parties when the
    contract was made.” Kleven v. Geigy Agric. Chems., 
    227 N.W.2d 566
    , 569 (Minn.
    1975) (emphasis added) (quotation marks omitted). The prototypical example is a
    loss of profits from missing a delivery date. See Hadley v. Baxendale, 156 Eng. Rep.
    145, 151 (1854).
    Damages are direct, by contrast, when they “arise out of the breach itself.”
    Kleven, 227 N.W.2d at 569; accord 
    Minn. Stat. § 336.2-714
    (1)–(2) (noting that
    “[t]he measure of damages” from the breach itself “is the difference at the time and
    place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they
    would have had . . . if they had been as warranted”). Had Viracon failed to follow
    through on its promise to deliver replacement lites or refund the purchase price, then
    the direct damages would have consisted of anything expected to follow “in the usual
    course” after the breach. Despatch Oven Co. v. Rauenhorst, 
    40 N.W.2d 73