Micah Riggs v. Robert Gibbs ( 2023 )
[…] 416 F.3d 898
    , 903-04 (8th
    Cir. 2005)). “If a party does not properly object to preserve the issue for appeal,
    objections to jury instructions are waived, absent a showing of plain error.” Bauer
    v. Curators of Univ. of Mo., 
    680 F.3d 1043
    , 1045 (8th Cir. 2012) (citation omitted);
    see Fed. R. Civ. P. 51(d). Rule 51(d) of the Rules of Civil Procedure delineates
    different categories of error:
    2
    While we recognize that Missouri law is not controlling, counsel should not
    have been surprised by a bifurcated trial. See 
    Mo. Ann. Stat. § 510.263
     (stating
    “[a]ll actions tried before a jury involving punitive damages . . . shall be conducted
    in a bifurcated trial before the same jury if requested by any party.”).
    -4-
    (1) Assigning error. A party may assign as error:
    (A)    an error in an instruction actually given, if that party
    properly objected; or
    (B)    a failure to give an instruction, if that party properly
    requested it and—unless the court rejected the