The Netherlands Insurance Co. v. Main Street Ingredients, LLC , 745 F.3d 909 ( 2014 )
[…] But the expert also explained,
    Technically, all recalls were voluntary up until the passage and
    implementation of the Food Safety Modernization Act of 2011.
    However, FDA did encourage and support the Malt-O-Meal Salmonella
    recall. The agency also had the regulatory authority to seize the product
    from commerce and to impose civil fines and order criminal prosecution
    if Malt-O-Meal had failed to initiate a Class I recall.
    Malt-O-Meal acted appropriately by recalling the product lots
    suspected of Salmonella contamination.
    See also 21 C.F.R. § 7.40(a) (“Recall is an effective method of removing or correcting
    consumer products that are in violation of laws administered by the Food and Drug
    Administration. Recall is a voluntary action that takes place because manufacturers
    and distributors carry out their responsibility to protect the public health and well-
    being from products that present a risk of injury . . . . [R]ecall is an alternative to a
    Food and Drug Administration-initiated court action for removing or correcting
    violative, distributed products.”).
    -10-
    up of extraneous material. Filtered air . . . passes through these cooling
    coils after which the air directly contacts product in the fluid bed. No
    additional air filters are used after the cooling coils. . . . Did I read that
    correctly?
    A.   Yes.