United States v. Littleton Clark ( 2023 )
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1291
    , this court affirms.
    On December 8, 2019, a police officer followed a car with a malfunctioning
    license plate lamp. The car pulled over. The officer activated the patrol lights. Clark
    exited the front passenger seat and fled. The officer noticed Clark holding his waist
    as he ran. The officer ordered him to stop. After a chase, officers apprehended him,
    finding his gun nearby. Clark argues the district court erred in finding his conduct
    violated the Iowa felony offense of interference with official acts. See 
    Iowa Code § 719.1
    (1)(a), (f) (2019). This court reviews factual findings for clear error and
    application of the guidelines de novo. United States v. Paul, 
    932 F.3d 1163
    , 1164
    (8th Cir. 2019).
    I.
    Under Iowa law, interference with official acts occurs when a “person
    knowingly resists or obstructs anyone known by the person to be a peace officer . . .
    in the performance of any act which is within the scope of the lawful duty or
    authority of that officer.” 
    Iowa Code § 719.1
    (1)(a) (2019). Interference with official
    acts while “armed with a firearm” is a felony. 
    Iowa Code § 719.1
    (1)(f) (2019).
    The district court found that “the unobjected-to factual information contained