United States v. Neeraj Chopra ( 2023 )
[…] Submitted: October 21, 2022
    Filed: May 15, 2023
    ____________
    Before KELLY, WOLLMAN, and KOBES, Circuit Judges.
    ____________
    KOBES, Circuit Judge.
    Neeraj Chopra was indicted and convicted for abusive sexual contact, 
    18 U.S.C. § 2244
    (b), 
    49 U.S.C. §§ 46501
    (2)(A), 46506(1). Chopra moved for a new
    trial, arguing that the district court constructively amended his indictment in
    violation of his right to a grand jury. The district court 1 denied the motion, and we
    affirm.
    I.
    Chopra was indicted for abusive sexual contact under 
    18 U.S.C. § 2244
    (b),
    which criminalizes “knowingly engag[ing] in sexual contact with another person
    without that other person’s permission.” Section 2246(3) defines sexual contact
    broadly and includes six different locations where it might occur. The indictment
    charged Chopra with a specific form of sexual contact, “touching [a victim’s] groin
    over his clothing.” The Government did not define “groin” for the grand jury.