United States v. Kenneth McKee ( 2023 )
[…] Western District of Missouri, adopting the report and recommendation of the
    Honorable David P. Rush, Chief Magistrate Judge, United States District Court for
    the Western District of Missouri.
    -2-
    II.
    On appeal, the government argues that the district court erred in finding that
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1115
     and 
    46 U.S.C. § 2302
    (b) were enacted pursuant to Congress’s
    authority to create and modify admiralty laws and thus reach only conduct occurring
    within the court’s admiralty jurisdiction.2 We address each statute in turn.
    A.     
    18 U.S.C. § 1115
    Today, 
    18 U.S.C. § 1115
     reads:
    Every captain, engineer, pilot, or other person employed on any
    steamboat or vessel, by whose misconduct, negligence, or inattention
    to his duties on such vessel the life of any person is destroyed, and every
    owner, charterer, inspector, or other public officer, through whose
    fraud, neglect, connivance, misconduct, or violation of law the life of
    any person is destroyed, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not
    more than ten years, or both.
    2
    The government also argues that because the district court found that it had
    subject matter jurisdiction to hear this case under 
    18 U.S.C. § 3231
    , it erred in further
    considering the prescriptive reach of the charged statutes under admiralty law. In