United States v. Kenneth McKee ( 2023 )
[…] that it would dramatically intrude upon traditional state criminal jurisdiction, and we
    avoid reading statutes to have such reach in the absence of a clear indication that
    they do.” (citation omitted)).
    B.     
    46 U.S.C. § 2302
    (b)
    The government also argues that 
    46 U.S.C. § 2302
    (b) is a Commerce Clause
    statute. Enacted as part of the Motorboat Act of 1940, § 2302(b) makes it a class A
    misdemeanor for a person to “operat[e] a vessel in a grossly negligent manner that
    endangers the life, limb, or property of a person.” Unlike § 1115, this statute
    includes an express reference to its prescriptive reach, which is defined and limited
    by admiralty jurisdiction. See 
    46 U.S.C. § 2301
     (“[T]his chapter applies to a vessel
    operated on waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.” (emphasis
    added)). We also note that the title of the act under which this statute was originally
    enacted refers to “the navigable waters of the United States,” further reinforcing the
    conclusion that it was passed pursuant to Congress’s admiralty authority. See Act