Perry Hopman v. Union Pacific Railroad ( 2023 )
[…] with a disability to discrimination by “an organization providing fringe benefits” to
    the employer, and in (4), “excluding or otherwise denying equal jobs or benefits.”
    (Emphases added). Subpart (5)(A) defines discrimination as including “not making
    reasonable accommodations to the known physical or mental limitations of an
    -3-
    otherwise qualified individual with a disability . . . unless . . . the accommodation
    would impose an undue hardship on the operation of the [employer’s] business.” The
    definition of “reasonable accommodation” in § 12111(9)(A) states that it may include
    “making existing facilities used by employees readily accessible to and usable by
    individuals with disabilities.”
    The ADA’s legislative history confirms that these italicized statutory terms
    were not inadvertently or carelessly included:
    The phrasing of [
    42 U.S.C. § 12112
    (a)] is consistent with regulations
    implementing section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973. Consistent