Andrew Hutchinson v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] -5-
    intoxicated person” in violation of state law “is some evidence of negligence,” even
    though the law in question was “silent on civil liability”).
    Even assuming the soccer-goal-safety statute qualifies, see Cent. Okla.
    Pipeline, 
    400 S.W.3d at 712
    , it can only get the Hutchinsons to negligence, which is
    not enough, see 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 18-11-307
    (1). The only way landowners lose the
    protection of the recreational-use statute, aside from charging a fee, is to act
    “malicious[ly].” 
    Id.
     § 18-11-307. Malice is not an easy bar to clear under the statute:
    it requires “an intentional act of misconduct.” Id. § 18-11-302(4) (defining
    “[m]alicious” as “an intentional act of misconduct that the actor is aware is likely to
    result in harm,” as opposed to “negligent or reckless conduct”). And here, the
    complaint does not allege anything close. See Cent. Okla. Pipeline, 
    400 S.W.3d at 712
     (declining to recognize an implied right of action when a related statute
    “bar[red]” recovery).