Stacey Johnson v. Tim Griffin ( 2023 )
[…] suffered” (cleaned up)).
    Reed specifically addressed a § 1983 action brought against a state prosecutor.
    But Johnson also has standing to bring his procedural due process claim against the
    Arkansas Attorney General and the Director of the State Crime Lab. While Johnson
    does not expressly allege that the Attorney General currently possesses any of the
    DNA evidence he wants to test, Act 1780 provides the Attorney General an
    opportunity to play a critical role in the statute’s implementation. See 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 16-112-204
    (a) (“Within twenty (20) days after the filing of the petition, the
    prosecuting attorney or the Attorney General shall respond to the petition by answer
    or motion . . . .” (emphasis added)). And here, the Attorney General responded to
    Johnson’s Act 1780 petition by opposing it in state court.7 Cf. Echols v. State, 
    373 S.W.3d 892
    , 898 (Ark. 2010) (indicating that the State and an Act 1780 petitioner