Spencer Knapp v. FAG Bearings, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] so his negligence claim is barred by the two-year statute of limitations. 5 See Tex.
    Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.003(a).
    Because Knapp’s claim is barred by the laws of the state in which his claim
    “originated,” that bar is “a complete defense” to this case brought in Missouri. See
    
    Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.190
    . Thus, the district court properly awarded summary
    judgment in favor of FAG Bearings.
    III. Conclusion
    We affirm the judgment of the district court.
    ______________________________
    5
    Knapp argues 
    42 U.S.C. § 9658
     applies. Under this federal statute, an action
    for personal injury “caused or contributed to by exposure to any hazardous
    substance, or pollutant or contaminant, released into the environment from a facility”
    may be brought in accordance with the “federally required commencement date” if
    the state’s limitations period is earlier. 
    42 U.S.C. § 9658
    (a)(1). However, December
    2017 is the latest “date the plaintiff . . . reasonably should have known . . . that the