Spencer Knapp v. FAG Bearings, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] -5-
    reliance on “when the wrong is done” for the purpose of deciding the accrual date. 4
    
    Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.100
    ; Powel, 
    197 S.W.3d at
    581–82.
    In sum, we conclude Knapp’s claim “originated” in Texas. See 
    Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.190
    .
    B. Timeliness under Texas Law
    Our inquiry does not end after determining where the claim “originated.”
    Missouri’s borrowing statute also asks whether a claim “has been fully barred by the
    laws of the state . . . in which it originated.” 
    Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.190
    . If so, “said
    bar shall be a complete defense to any action thereon, brought in any of the courts
    of [Missouri].” 
    Id.
     To decide whether a claim is fully barred by the law of the state
    in which the cause of action originated, we examine Texas law. See Great Plains,
    
    492 F.3d at 993
    ; Nettles, 
    55 F.3d at 1364
    .