Prospect ECHN, Inc. v. Winthrop Resources Corp. ( 2023 )
[…] See Denn v. First State Bank, 
    316 N.W.2d 532
    , 534 (Minn. 1982) (“The Minnesota
    legislature adopted the Uniform Commercial Code (U.C.C.) in 1965.”).
    The U.C.C. provides that “[w]hether a transaction in the form of a lease creates
    a lease or security interest is determined by the facts of each case.” 
    Minn. Stat. § 336.1-203
    (a). Accordingly, although the agreement here holds itself out to be a
    finance lease, we must look to the substance of the transaction to determine whether
    it created a “lease” under Article 2A or a “security interest” under Article 9. See
    
    Minn. Stat. § 336
    .2A-102 (Article 2A “applies to any transaction, regardless of form,
    that creates a lease”); 
    Minn. Stat. § 336.9-109
    (a)(1) (Article 9 applies to “a
    transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property
    or fixtures by contract”); In re Grubbs Constr. Co., 
    319 B.R. 698
    , 711–12 (Bankr.
    2
    The district court determined that Winthrop was entitled to attorneys’ fees, but
    had not yet awarded them when this appeal was taken. The district court has since
    issued its order on attorneys’ fees and costs.