Amy McNaught v. Billy Nolen ( 2023 )
[…] Inspector Markise then emailed
    McNaught a copy of the initial request letter. Again, the FAA received no response.
    Accordingly, on May 20, Inspector Markise sent a letter to McNaught’s
    Alaska address notifying her that she was under investigation for failing to produce
    her logbooks and training records. He also emailed McNaught a copy of the letter.
    Inspector Markise again received no response. Thus, on July 14, the FAA issued an
    emergency order suspending McNaught’s pilot certificate pending her compliance
    -2-
    with the records request, pursuant to 
    49 U.S.C. § 44709
    (b) (providing that the FAA
    “may issue an order amending, modifying, suspending, or revoking” a pilot
    certificate if it “decides after conducting a reinspection, reexamination, or other
    investigation that safety in air commerce or air transportation and the public interest
    require that action”).
    Days later, McNaught returned to the United States and sought review of the
    FAA’s suspension order by the NTSB. See 
    id.
     § 44709(d). McNaught then
    complied with the records request by meeting with Inspector Markise and providing