Amy McNaught v. Billy Nolen ( 2023 )
[…] dismiss the appeal as moot. McNaught opposed the motion to dismiss, arguing that
    there was still “a dispute as to whether the [records] request was made and, if so,
    [whether it was] reasonably communicated to [McNaught] under the circumstances”
    and, further, that the suspension was “potentially a permanent reporting event” in
    the Pilot Records Database (PRD). 1 The ALJ denied the FAA’s motion to dismiss,
    1
    The PRD is an electronic database maintained by the FAA pursuant to statute.
    See generally 
    49 U.S.C. § 44703
    (i); 
    14 C.F.R. § 111.1
    . The PRD includes various
    records on individual pilots, including pilot certificates, ratings, tests, and
    “summaries of legal enforcement actions resulting in a finding by the Administrator
    of a violation of this title or a regulation prescribed or order issued under this title
    that was not subsequently overturned.” 
    49 U.S.C. § 44703
    (i)(2)(A)(iii). Covered
    “air carrier[s]”—a subset of FAA-certified entities that generally provide air
    transportation for passengers or property as common carriers—must review a new
    hire’s PRD file before allowing the pilot to begin service. 
    Id.