United States v. Zerak Brown ( 2023 )
[…] Iron County Sheriff Roger Medley was in the car with Trooper Wakefield. Trooper
    Shipley saw Zerak cross the street and, after seeing the troopers, run down a
    driveway next to the Brown house. The troopers followed him down the driveway,
    where Zerak pointed an AR-15 rifle at them before running away. Finally, Zerak
    was arrested the following day.
    Zerak was indicted for two counts of assaulting a federal officer, see 
    18 U.S.C. § 111
    (a), and one count of using a firearm to further a crime of violence, see 
    18 U.S.C. § 924
    (c)(1). Section 111(a) criminalizes “forcibly assault[ing] . . . any
    person designated in section 1114 of this title while engaged in or on account of the
    performance of official duties.” Section 1114 refers to “any officer or employee of
    the United States or of any agency in any branch of the United States Government”
    or “any person assisting such an officer or employee in the performance of such
    duties or on account of that assistance.” The first assault count was based on Zerak’s
    -3-
    altercation with Officer Johnson; the second on Zerak’s pointing his rifle at Troopers
    Shipley and Wakefield and Sheriff Medley. The third count, using a firearm to