Amerind Risk Management v. Myrna Malaterre , 633 F.3d 680 ( 2011 )
[…] their claims. Amerind filed a motion to dismiss, asserting that the plaintiffs failed to
    exhaust their tribal remedies and, alternatively, that Amerind was entitled to tribal
    sovereign immunity as a § 477 corporation. The federal district court dismissed the
    case without prejudice, holding that pursuant to the tribal exhaustion doctrine, the
    Tribal Court should be given the first opportunity to address the factual and legal
    issues presented in the case, including the tribal sovereign immunity issue. Malaterre
    2
    
    25 U.S.C. § 477
     provides:
    The Secretary of the Interior may, upon petition by any tribe, issue a
    charter of incorporation to such tribe: Provided, That such charter shall
    not become operative until ratified by the governing body of such tribe.
    Such charter may convey to the incorporated tribe the power to purchase,
    take by gift, or bequest, or otherwise, own, hold, manage, operate, and
    dispose of property of every description, real and personal, including the
    power to purchase restricted Indian lands and to issue in exchange
    therefor interests in corporate property, and such further powers as may
    be incidental to the conduct of corporate business, not inconsistent with
    law, but no authority shall be granted to sell, mortgage, or lease for a
    period exceeding twenty-five years any trust or restricted lands included
    in the limits of the reservation. Any charter so issued shall not be
    revoked or surrendered except by Act of Congress.
    -3-
    v. Amerind Risk Mgmt., 
    373 F. Supp. 2d 980
    , 982 n.3, 985-86 (D. N.D. 2005)
    (Amerind I). The court noted that "[i]f needed, the parties can return to this forum for
    any further litigation." 
    Id. at 986
    . Thus, the parties returned to the Tribal Court.