E3 Biofuels, LLC v. Biothane, LLC , 781 F.3d 972 ( 2015 )
[…] possession of a license to ply one’s trade.”). But the issue in those cases was whether
    licensure was sufficient for professional status, not whether it was necessary. We do
    not detect a rule in these peripheral dicta—especially not a rule that often would
    contradict the repeated and commonsense holding that engineers are professionals.
    We next conclude that Biothane and PEI “provided professional services.”
    PEI, which actually attempted to integrate the boiler into the methane system, clearly
    2
    In relevant part, § 25-222 states that “[a]ny action to recover damages based
    on alleged professional negligence or upon alleged breach of warranty in rendering
    or failure to render professional services shall be commenced within two years next
    after the alleged act or omission in rendering or failure to render professional services
    providing the basis for such action.”
    -6-
    provided engineering, and thus professional, services. Biothane, however, arguably
    did not. As E3 asserts, Biothane may have acted as a non-professional general
    contractor and, lacking experience installing boilers, subcontracted the actual