Pillar Capital Holdings, LLC v. Williams (In Re Living Hope Southwest Medical Services, LLC) , 509 F. App'x 578 ( 2013 )
[…] standard for being in the ordinary course of business under § 364(a) although Pillar
    also contends that the reasonableness standard should not be used. Pillar, instead,
    argues that the court should not utilize any tests or standards but rather interpret the
    "plain language of the statute."
    "We review the bankruptcy court's findings of fact for clear error and its
    conclusions of law de novo." Papio Keno Club, Inc. v. City of Papillion (In re Papio
    Keno Club, Inc.), 
    262 F.3d 725
    , 728–29 (8th Cir. 2001). Under 11 U.S.C. § 549(a)(1),
    a bankruptcy trustee "may avoid a transfer of property of the estate that occurs after
    the commencement of the case." Section 364(a) allows the trustee to extend credit in
    the "ordinary course of business" without prior court approval. "The creditor asserting
    the ordinary-course-of-business defense has the burden of production." In re Living
    Hope Sw.