2                   UNITED STATES V. BUCK
[…] weapon as an element of a crime and further provides that
    10                UNITED STATES V. BUCK
    the use of a knife, gun, bat, or similar weapon would all
    qualify.” Id. (quotations omitted). The former was an
    example of a divisible statute, where lawful and unlawful
    entry with intent to steal were different offenses. Id. The
    latter was an example of an indivisible statute that merely
    provided multiple factual means of satisfying the same
    element (the “use of a deadly weapon”). Id.
    Here, the second clause of § 2114(a) presents disjunctive
    elements, not alternative factual means of committing a
    single offense. A person commits the aggravated offense
    under § 2114(a) and exposes himself to an extra fifteen
    years’ imprisonment if he “wounds the person having
    custody of such mail, money, or other property of the United
    States, or puts his life in jeopardy by the use of a dangerous
    weapon, or for a subsequent offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 2114(a).
    In context, the three items in the aggravated clause are
    substantively different elements concerning different
    conduct and involving different proof.
    Taking the clauses in reverse order, the third aggravated