2                   UNITED STATES V. BUCK
[…] robbery scene” (citation omitted)). Properly considered in light of
    McLaughlin, our analysis in Martinez-Jimenez is fully consistent with
    § 2113(d) requiring the offender to place the victim in an actual,
    “objective state of danger,” Coulter, 
    474 F.2d at 1005,
     because others
    “must confront the risk that a replica or simulated gun creates before
    knowing that it presents no actual threat.” Martinez-Jimenez, 
    864 F.2d at 668
    .
    UNITED STATES V. BUCK                      17
    Instead, § 2114(a) requires intentional wrongdoing.
    Buck’s aggravated assault offense of conviction punishes a
    person who “with intent to rob, steal, or purloin . . . mail
    matter . . . puts [the victim’s] life in jeopardy by the use of a
    dangerous weapon.” (emphasis added). The intent
    requirement in the aggravated offense extends not only to the
    robbery but also to the use of the dangerous weapon. See
    Torres v. Lynch, 
    578 U.S. 452
    , 467 (2016) (“In general,
    courts interpret criminal statutes to require that a defendant