Lisa Close v. City of Vacaville ( 2021 )
[…] arrest.” Rosenbaum v. Washoe Cnty., 
    663 F.3d 1071
    , 1076 (9th Cir. 2011) (per
    curiam) (emphasis in original). California law provides that a person commits
    criminal trespass by “[r]efusing . . . to leave . . . real property, or structures . . .
    lawfully occupied by another and not open to the general public, upon being
    requested to leave by (1) a peace officer at the request of the owner . . . or (2) the
    owner, the owner’s agent, or the person in lawful possession.” 
    Cal. Penal Code § 602
    (o). In addition, California Penal Code § 602.1(a) provides that a person
    commits criminal trespass by “intentionally interfer[ing] with any lawful business”
    and by “refus[ing] to leave the premises of the business establishment after being
    1
    The district court declined to reach Close’s unlawful detention claim, and
    Close does not appeal this decision.
    2
    requested to leave by the owner or the owner’s agent, or by a peace officer acting
    at the request of the owner or owner’s agent.”
    Close concedes she was asked to leave the exam room at least two times by
    a security guard prior to the arrival of Officer Tan. It is undisputed Officer Tan
    was asked to remove Close from the property because she had declined to leave.